Transcriptional regulatory protein NAC-1 and its downstream genes as therapeutic targets for the treatment of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Naomi  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (60713188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URANO Takeshi
KATO Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん関連転写制御因子 / 膵がん / NAC-1 / NAC1 / 膵癌 / 癌関連転写制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NAC1 is a BTB/POZ-domain transcription factor. It is overexpressed in ovarian serous carcinoma and NAC1 knock-down resulted in the apoptosis of ovarian cancer cell lines and rescued their sensitivity to chemotherapy, suggesting that NAC1 may be a potential therapeutic target. In this study, we elucidated that 1) NAC1 binds DNA through its BEN domain, 2) identification of the consensus DNA-binding sequence of NAC1, and 3) NAC1 forms a nuclear protein complex capable of modulating gene expression with an apparent molecular weight of 350-450 kDa.
To conquer pancreatic cancer, further analysis requires to find out true downstream genes of NAC1.