Elucidation of the central control mechanism of salivation for establishment of new therapy of xerostomia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Naoto  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10708051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液分泌 / 大脳皮質咀嚼野 / 顎運動 / 筋電図 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between jaw movement and salivary secretion occurring upon electrical stimulation two cortical masticatory areas in rats.
In this study, jaw movement and submandibular salivary secretion were recorded at the same time when two different cortical masticatory areas (A-area, P-area) were stimulated electrically. As a result, it became clear that P-area stimulation induced vigorous salivary secretion and rhythmical jaw movements resembling masticatory movements. In addition, salivary flow persisted even after minimizing jaw movements by curarization. From these, salivary secretion not only occur reflexively by oral sensation caused by jaw movement, it became clear that it is also controlled to the central.