Analysis of ameloblastoma tumor microenvironment and development of novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Yuichiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00714677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエナメル上皮腫 / CCN2 / 腫瘍間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
35 paraffin-embedded ameloblastoma cases, ameloblastoma-derived cell lines (AM-1) and primary cultures of ameloblastoma stromal fibroblasts were used. Immunohistochemistry, Western blot and RT-PCR were performed. Parenchyma-stromal CCN2 overexpression correlated significantly with fibrous-type compared to myxoid-type stroma, suggesting a role in fibrosis .Recombinant CCN2 induction of enhanced ASF proliferation in AM-1 medium supports this view.Results suggest that effects of secreted growth factors are governed by ameloblastoma parenchyma-stromal interactions. CCN2 promotes fibrogenesis independent of TGF-β signaling. Its ablation is associated with a phenotypic switch to a myxoid-type microenvironment, conducive for TGF-β/BMP4 signaling to promote osteoclastogenesis.