Application to root resorption prevention and elucidation of periodontal tissue metabolic activity mechanism by functionality amelogenin peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Yuki  広島大学, 大学病院, 歯科診療医 (50707081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメロゲニン / 歯根吸収 / ペプチド / セメント芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amelogenin is a major enamel matrix protein produced by ameloblasts. EMP plays a crucial role in periodontal tissue generation as well as amelogenesis. The purpose of this study was to explore bioactive domain of amelogenin, by examining the effect of several fragments of amelogenin on cementblasts and odontclast, to reveal signal pathway of amelogenin, and to develop a new therapeutic method for prevent of root resorption with orthodontic treatment. It is shown that C-terminal of amelogenin peptide enhance the proliferation and differntiation of cementblasts, and C-terminal peptide of amelogenin enhance the proliferation of cementblast via MAPK-ERK pathway.It is thus suggested that C-terminal peptide of full-length amelogenin is a bioactive domein of amelogenin, and C-terminal peptide of amelogenin is effective to promote cellular activity of cementblast.