A investigation into anti-inflammatory effect of SK-0403 via DPP4-inhibition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Hiroshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Takanori  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (20711394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗炎症効果 / DPP4阻害薬 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ / 肝臓 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DPP-4 expression is reportedly increased in inflammatory disease patients, suggesting an association of DPP-4 with inflammation. In this study, first, lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced elevations of inflammatory cytokine mRNA expressions in RAW264.7 macrophages were shown to be significantly suppressed by co-incubation with a DPP-4 inhibitor, SK-0403, in the RAW264.7 cells. Regarding the molecular mechanism, LPS-induced NF-κB and AP-1 promoter activities were revealed to be suppressed by incubation with SK-0403. When 3T3-L1 and RAW cells were co-cultured and stimulated with LPS, the effects of SK-0403 on the suppression of cytokine expressions in 3T3-L1 adipocytes were more marked. Anti-inflammatory effects of SK-0403 were also observed in vivo on the elevated hepatic and adipose expressions and serum concentrations of inflammatory cytokines in association with the suppression of hepatic NF-κB transcriptional activity, in LPS-infused mice.