Research for novel signaling molecule involving vascular smooth muscle abnormal contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Ying  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10711260)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Sei  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80225515)
KISHI Hiroko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40359899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管攣縮 / 血管平滑筋 / 血管病 / 病的シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular abnormal contraction, such as coronary artery and cerebrovascular vasospasm, is an important cause leading to myocardial infarction, ventricular arrhythmias, and sudden death. We have previously demonstrated that 「sphingosylphosphorylcholine (SPC)/Fyn/Rho-kinase」pathway involed in abnormal contraction of vascular smooth muscle (VSM). However, the molecular mechanisms by which Fyn functions in SPC-induced contraction remains unclear. Here, we identified the association of paxillin and the active Fyn by use of matrix assisted laser desorption ionization (MALDI) time-of-flight mass spectrometry. Immunostaining assay and immunoprecipitation assay further demonstrated that paxillin directly associated with constitutively active Fyn (CA-Fyn) and the activated Fyn by SPC. In addition, the siRNA-mediated knockdown of paxillin prevented SPC from inducing contraction.