Establishment of tick cell line and survey for tick-borne viruses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Ryusei  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (00711219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマダニ / 培養細胞 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 媒介節足動物 / 蚊 / 衛生害虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted to ① establish of tick cell line and ② survey for tick-borne viruses in Japan.
① I temporary cultured of the cells from the tissue of Amblyomma testudinarium in VP-12 medium with 15% FBS and 15% TPB. However, these cells were flowed because of the weak attachment to the bottom of culture dish. Now I tried to culture again with the same condition on ploy-L-lysine-coated dishes.
② We collected ticks at several sites of Japan, mainly Yamaguchi prefecture, by tick flagging technique or ticks parasitizing the wild animals. Collected ticks were identified and used for virus isolation or detection of viral gene. As a result, we successfully detected viral genes of undescribed species from RNA extraction of ticks collected in several place of Japan. Now we analyzed the characteristics of these virus species.