The role of Calreticulin; how to regulate tumorigenesis of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Takanori  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (30711270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / 口腔癌 / プロテオーム / タンパク質 / 生化学 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed proteomic differential display analysis for the expression of intracellular proteins in the regressive murine fibrosarcoma cell clone QR-32 and the progressive malignant tumor cell clone QRsP-11, derived from QR-32, by means of the combination of two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-DE) and liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). We found several protein spots whose expression was different between QRsPs and identified those proteins, and calreticulin precursor (CALR), one of them, was over-expressed in the progressive tumor cell. Our RT-PCR results indicated that m-RNA level of CALR was up-regulated in oral squamous cell carsinomas (OSCCs). To Study the function of CALR in OSCC, we established a stable CALR-knockdown cell line. We tested colony forming ability of the knockdown cell line and there was a marked decrease in colony formation when CRT expression was depleted. These results indicated CALR might play an oncogenic role in OSCCs.