Development and Establishment of therapeutic target molecules as podocyte failure markers in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Akiko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70707900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / ポドサイト / バイオマーカー / CXCR4 / BMP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is an important condition in the whole world not only in our country. It is very urgent to develop effective therapies based on the molecular mechanisms undeylying the onset and progression of CKD, especially regarding diabetic nephropathy (DMN). For this purpose, it is essential to identify the target molecule which plays central role for the pathophisiology. Focusing on the podocytes which induce direct causes of the significant renal function decline and proteinuria, we investigated the molecular basis of the novel target molecules (CXCR4 and CXCR7) in diabetic nephropathy.CXCR7 was expressed in podocytes of kidney glomeruli and was excreted in the urine in diabetic nephropathy. Moreover, the expression levels of CXCR7 was decreased in glomeruli during the course of the progression of nephropathy.