A study on the role of the spleen in liver carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50548675)
Research Collaborator IMURA Satoru  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
MORINE Yuji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60398021)
IKEMOTO Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20398019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 脾摘 / HGF / c-Met / 火摘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Cirrhotic patients, the expressions of TGF-β1 derived from splenic macrophage in were significantly higher than those in normal liver patients. In addition, the splenic IL6, TNF-a, and MCP-1 expressions were lower and HGF expressions were higher. In the patients with splenectomy accompanied with liver cancer, the splenic IL-6, HGF and IL-8 expressions were significantly higher than those in the patients with splenectomy accompanied without liver cancer. Hepatic c-Met, the receptor of HGF, expression were also higher.
The relationship between spleen and liver had a critical role in liver fibrosis and carcinogenesis.