The effect of adrenomedullin on Th17 cells in periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ikuko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50707908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周炎 / Th1 / Adrenomedullin / 繊維芽細胞 / Th1細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / Th17細胞 / Adrenomedullin / Th17細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of adrenomedullin (AM) on CXCL10, which is related with Th1 cells migration, production from TNF-α-stimulated human gingival fibroblasts (HGFs) in this study. We found that AM could inhibit CXCL10 production from TNF-α-stimulated HGFs. Therefore, AM could decrase the number of Th1 cells in periodontal lesion to inhibit CXCL10 production from HGFs. These results might explain that we might use AM for periodontal disease treatment because AM could inhibit inflammatory mediator expression, such as CXCL10, from periodontal resident cells.