The role of the ER stress transducer ATF6 in the progression of periodontal disease with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Kazuna  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60707040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 歯周病 / 小胞体ストレス / ATF6 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes is a major risk factor for periodontal disease, which is an intraoral chronic inflammatory disease. The mechanisms that diabetes worsens periodontal disease involve immune dysfunction and abnormal collagen biosynthesis, are not completely understood. Recently, many studies have revealed the involvement of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in various diseases. In this study, we have shown that activating transcription factor (ATF) 6 beta, one of three ER stress transducers, plays an important role in the activation of the macrophage. Further studies might open a new avenue for the treatment of periodontal disease through regulation of the immune system by the ER stress response signaling.