DC-Dependent efficient prevention of spontaneous neuroblastoma in MYCN transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Naonori  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (90711185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 腫瘍医学 / 小児外科学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultivation of lineage-negative hematopoietic progenitors from bone marrow of the mice of the same strain of MYCN transgenic mice in an optimized cytokine cocktail led to production of a large amount and high-purity dendritic cells.
Importantly, subcutaneous injection of the DCs pulsed with their tumor lysate almost completely prevents the tumor formation and much improved their survival in these mice. The depletion study of the effector cells suggested that the DC-therapy is dependent to CD4-positive cells.These results suggest that DC-based vaccine may possibly be a potential therapeutic to prevent neuroblastoma in clinical setting.