Histopathologic analysis of carbonate apatite under loading with orthodontic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shunsuke  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (60710994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト骨置換材 / 矯正力 / 生体吸収性 / 炭酸アパタイト / 骨置換材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For orthodontic treatment of teeth while bone defect exists in the jaw, reconstruction of the defect for tooth movement is necessary. In this study, reconstruction of the bone defect in animal model with carbonate apatite (CO3Ap) bone substitute was performed. Reaction of the teeth and bone substitute when orthodontic force was loaded on the surrounding teeth was evaluated histologically.
CO3Ap granules were implanted into the bone defect created on the palate side of the maxillary first molar of rat. After the healing period, the teeth were loaded with orthodontic force. It was confirmed that no excessive root resorption occurred on the teeth that had moved to the CO3Ap implant site. In addition, the CO3Ap that was in contact with the periodontal ligament had been adsorbed. Based on the result, it was suggested that tooth movement to the bone defect is possible by reconstruction with CO3Ap bone substitute.