Project/Area Number |
25893179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肺癌 / Spiral Array / スパイラルアレイ / Bevacizumab / 治療反応予測 / 組織アレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In preliminary study, we used constructed spiral array with resected lung cancer in Toyama University Hospital. As a result, the cases with high ratio of Ki-67 have significant correlation with prognosis, and this proved availability of spiral array. At the time of starting study, the case extraction was very difficult when it was based on the first standard for case extraction. We decided to change the candidate to surgical specimen from biopsy sample and continue this study. We have started making a selection of case and building up Spiral array block and it is in progress. It's expected to perform the immunohistochemical staining for searching predictive marker of therapeutic effect by Bevacizumab, when it is completed case extraction and Spiral array block making.