A mouse model for SFTS and the mechanisms underlying its pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Saori  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (10707384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSFTSウイルス / マウスモデル / 病態 / 抗ウイルス療法 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SFTS virus causes systemic infection accompanied by thrombocytopenia and leukocytopenia in humans, with high motarity rate. The pathogenesis of SFTS virus in humans is poorly understood, and it is desired to establish the animal model and effective antiviral therapies for SFTS. We inoculated SFTS virus to various strains of mice, and evaluated the susceptibility of each mouse strain to SFTS virus infection. Among mouse strains we tested, C3H mice showed remarkable thrombocytopenia and leukocytopenia, especially when infected with SFTS virus intradermally. SFTS virus grew well in spleens of C3H mice, and virus antigen was detected in macrophages of splenic white pulp, showing a “starry sky” appearance.
Furthermore, we examined the efficacies of favipiravir (T-705) and ribavirin against SFTS virus infection in this C3H mouse model. T-705 effectively inhibited the virus growth in mouse spleens, whereas, ribavirin showed little antiviral effect against SFTS virus infection in vivo.