Whole genome characterization of rotavirus strains circulating during a clinical trial of human rotavirus vaccine in Nha Trang, Vietnam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
DOAN Hai Yen  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90701243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ワクチン / 遺伝子型 / 野生株 / 有効性 / 全ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
In an attempt to get insight into the cause of lower efficacy of rotavirus vaccines in developing countries, whole genome analysis was performed on G1P[8] and G3P[8] strains that predominated during a clinical trial of the pentavalent rotavirus vaccine in Vietnam. Their genotype constellation was found to be G1/G3-P[8]-I1-R1-C1-M1-A1-N1-T1-E1-E1-H1. Taken together with the result of the phylogenetic analysis, it was concluded that rotavirus strains circulating in Vietnam was no more different than the strains circulating in high-income countries. Thus, the lower efficacy is unlikely to be explained by the diversity of circulating strains.