Role of anti-apoptotic Bcl-xL in osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yosuke (2014)  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (50423629)
河井 洋祐 (2013)  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80700236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / アポトーシス / BclxL / Bclxl / Bcl-xL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we generated conditional knockout mice with osteoblasts that express anti-apoptotic BCL-XL by using 2.3kb Col1a1 promoter Cre transgenic mice. In BCL-XL conditional knockout mice, apoptosis was increased in osteoblasts. Expression of BCL-XL in osteoblasts affected osteoclastogenesis. As a results, bone volume was decreased at 10 weeks of age because osteoclast formation was increased. These results show that BCL-XL may become the target for the osteoporosis treatment in the future.