Basic research for the collaterogenesis in coronary circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Yuichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60706414)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords側副血行路 / 冠動脈 / 冠循環 / 比較解剖 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two techniques to visualize the coronary architecture. The micro X-ray CT enabled to understand whole architecture of the coronary vasculature. Bi-phasic endothelial labeling distinguished open and close coronary microcirculation in coronary ligated mice.
Furthermore, to understand the coronary homology between species, we analyze the anatomical characteristics in urodele amphibia. Compare to mammals, urodele coronary circulation are quite few on the surface of ventricle. However, conal region was covered by rich vascular network. And the drainage vessel connected to the sinus venosus. These findings were reported on the 78th and 79th Japanese cardiovascular society annual meeting.