Project/Area Number |
25893188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ANAI Shigeo 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 悪性グリオーマ / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / フィブリン糊 / 局所治療 / 初代培養株 / テモゾロミド / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to develop a novel strategy for preventing local recurrence of malignant glioma, because it is usually difficult due to blood-brain barrier. I investigated that local administration of high concentration of temozolomide with fibrin glue could prevent tumor growth of primary malignant glioma xenografts derived from human glioblastoma.