A study on the actual situation and factors affecting the health behavior of adult women who use laxatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Izumi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords便秘薬 / 保健行動 / 便秘症状 / 看護 / 健康行動 / 薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among adult women with constipation symptoms who use laxatives, a questionnaire survey was conducted to determine the actual situation of health behavior and the associations found among the utilization of laxatives, constipation symptoms, and health behavior.
The constipation symptoms of women improved with the use of laxatives; however, they could not control bowel movement without their use. At the time of starting laxatives, the subjects’ living condition was influenced by lifestyle factors such as exercise, stress, and dietary patterns. Reasons for taking laxatives included exacerbation of bowel movement patterns and the accompanying subjective mental and physical symptoms. It was suggested that people who use laxatives relatively frequently tend to be directed inward, as "their health awareness is high"; it is necessary to support them while understanding their recognition of the factors of their own constipation symptoms thoroughly.