Significance of Muscularis Mucosae Invasion in Early Gastric Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI MICHIKO  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50336335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早期胃癌 / 粘膜筋板 / ムチン抗原 / 内視鏡的切除 / 病理学 / 粘膜内癌 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early gastric cancers, there is no discrimination between (1) the case with intramucosal proliferation showing no muscularis mucosae invasion (abbreviated as “pT1a1-M” ) and (2) the case with intramucosal proliferation showing muscularis mucosae invasion (abbreviated as “pT1a2-MM” ). Both of them are classified into the same depth invasion criteria, abbreviated as pT1a (M), not only in UICC but also in the Japanese Classification of Gastric Carcinoma. In the present study, “pT1a2-MM” showed higher rates of vessel permeation, lymph node metastasis, and the positive MUC1/DF3 expression than “pT1a1-M”. Therefore “pT1a1-M” and “pT1a2-MM” should be divided.