The research on transition readiness and needs of adult congenital heart disease patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Ikuho  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30708516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移行期支援 / 成人先天性心疾患 / 小児慢性疾患 / 思春期 / 小児看護学 / 思春期・青年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with congenital heart disease (CHD) need the transition from pediatric to adult-oriented health care when the patients grow up as adolescents or young adults. This study aimed to investigate the actual condition of readiness for the transition of CHD patients and their parents and to clarify useful supports for the transition. From the results, insufficient understanding of CHD and low levels of awareness for behavioral management affect motivation of the transition. In addition, to explain those around patients and to acquire disease-related knowledge were identified as affected factors. These factors were associated with frequent explanations of the disease by parents and as well as informational support by physicians. However, the actual transition was mainly carried out by physicians and/or parents without patients' will. Therefore, this study clarified needs to provide supports for patients and to discuss supports for parents for helping their children's transition.