Visiting nursing services for the prevention of suicide. - Provision of home-visit nursing for psychiatric patients with experiences of suicide behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Seiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70331486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自殺 / 自殺予防 / 自傷 / 自殺未遂 / 訪問看護 / 訪問支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To utilize home-visit nursing in suicide prevention, a questionnaire survey of Visiting Nursing Stations (ST) conducting psychiatric home-visit nursing regarding support for users with histories of suicidal behaviors (SB) was implemented. In addition, interview research to psychiatrists was conducted for utilizing home-visit nursing for suicide prevention.
Approximately 50% of STs were providing visiting care to users with SB, and 12.5% of all psychiatric home-visit nursing users had experiences of SB. The number of users with SB who were contracting with STs was related to the number rather than the variety of employees. In the interview with psychiatrists, the need for irregular forms of home visiting was extracted as a problem.