Development of the self-management education and support program for people with newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yuri  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10710288)
Research Collaborator CHIBA Yumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10313256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 新規診断 / 自己管理支援 / 食事療法 / 運動療法 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintaining good blood glucose control soon after diagnosis of type 2 diabetes is effective for preventing complications and patients who are diagnosed with type 2 diabetes must implement and continue with self-managed diet and exercise therapy from directly after their diagnosis. Therefore, providing self-management education and support to patients directly after they have been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes is an important issue for nurses. The purpose of this study was to conduct a questionnaire survey of patients directly after they were diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and to clarify the state of self-management behavior directly after and 12 months after diagnosis, changes in diabetic control status, and correlations between these.
Nineteen patients were recruited by 2014. Going forward, this study will be continued until a target sample size of 100 subjects has been reached.