LED blinking lights system for intravenous fluid infusion rate adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Noriyoshi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40707337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスクマネージメント / 医療安全 / 輸液管理 / 看護師 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate the utility of an LED sensor system for intravenous fluid infusion rate adjustment. This system is able to adjust infusion rates to a target dosage displayed on the infusion tube by using an LED sensor. We simulated infusion administration and compared the developed LED sensor system with the conventional clock-base system for dosage rate management. Adjustments were measured from the time when the clamp was closed to the time when infusion dose rates were adjusted to within ranges of 40, 80, and 120 mL/h ± 10%. Furthermore, we evaluated the ease of adjustment to infusion dose rates of 40, 80, and 120 mL/h. We found that the developed LED sensor system required a shorter time-period to adjust infusion rates to the range 80-120 mL/h than the conventional clock-based adjustment method. The developed LED sensor system demonstrated utility in infusion management with a high degree of safety and accuracy.