Non-pharmacological treatment of BPSD by the intervention in the feeling of loneliness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA TERUYUKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40636544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords孤独感 / BPSD / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychological factor including the feeling of loneliness might affect the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD). However, it has not yet been fully elucidated. First, we investigated the feature of the patients who exhibited the first manifestations of psychosis after the age of 60. In the study, living alone was not associated with the psychosis. Second, we examined the relationship between the feeling of loneliness and BPSD. The BPSD were not influenced by the feeling of loneliness. These results suggested that living alone and feeling of loneliness did not affect the BPSD. However, in some cases, the feeling of loneliness affected the BPSD, and the intervention in the feeling of loneliness improved the BPSD. Further studies are needed.