Elucidation of the neural system of obsessive-compulsive disorder using the optogenetic stimulation of serotonergic neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (60714475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 機能的MRI(fMRI) / オプトジェネティクス / セロトニン / 機能的MRI(fMRI) / 衝動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted optogenetic stimulation in the hippocampus of anesthetized transgenic mice and confirmed that we could evaluate brain-wide responses using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) (Takata 2015). We constructed experimental system which can evaluate the brain response evoked by optogenetic stimulation in non-anesthetized mice and confirmed there are few motion artifacts. We found that there are significant differences in brain networks between anesthetized and non-anesthetized condition or before and after administration of serotonin enhancers using our novel system.
We have collected the human resting-state fMRI data of patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) to achieve the translational research of serotonergic system. Our preliminary results showed the possibility that we could discriminate OCD patients from healthy subjects especially using the brain networks though the striatum or frontal cortex consistent with our hypothesis.