Project/Area Number |
25893207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | University of Fukui (2014) Nara Medical University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | PTSD / コルチコトロピン放出ホルモン / 偏桃体 / エピジェネティクス / 不安 / 扁桃体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) is a stress-related anxiety syndrome that develops after exposure to traumatic experience, but biological basis of the symptom is not known. Single prolonged stress (SPS) is an established animal model proposed for PTSD and mimics the pathophysiological and behavioral characteristics of PTSD. Using this model rats, we observed the expression change of corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) which is neurotransmitter involved in stress response and behavior.Immunohistochemical and molecular analyses revealed significant increases in expression of CRH in the central nucleus of the amygdala and its receptor in the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis of SPS rats.These results suggest that SPS paradigm alters stress-related factors in mammalian brains, and may provide the physiological and behavioral basis of PTSD.