Relationship of workplace incivility with psychological responses and medical errors: a cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Kanami  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30713309)
Research Collaborator INOUE Akiomi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教
ANDO Emiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords労働衛生 / メンタルヘルス / ストレス / 医療安全 / 離職意思 / 産業保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a one-year prospective study for workers in social healthcare sector to identify the association of workplace incivility with psychological responses and medical errors. The number of Medical errors was included incident/accident reports during the previous one year. Results in this study showed that workplace incivility had a significant positive association with psychological distress and intention to leave, while did not have positive association with medical errors. The results indicate that especially supervisor and coworker incivility and psychological distress worsen their intention to leave.