The analysis of the adaptaion process in the father's parental behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Saori  県立広島大学, 助産学専攻科, 准教授 (40458089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords父親 / 養育行動 / 応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the processes how the father’s parental behavior is formed, corrected and reinforced when his infant cried.
The 5 couples who have baby of 2 month old were interviewed (in the hospital or at their home) at 2 and 4 months postpartum. They were interviewed how they cared their infant, when they cried. The result showed the frequency that the father guess the cause of infant’s cry and show child-care behavior increased from 2 to 4 months postpartum. Furthermore, it happened more frequency the father could specify the cause of their infant’s cry and cared the situation appropriate when the infants had grown up. It was suggested that similar to a cognitive frameworks of the mothers to understand the infant’s cry, those of fathers change with their experience of fatherhood.