Development of stress training for medical staff to do relief work in the disaster areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA mami  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50712569)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害 / ストレス / 訓練 / 救援者 / プログラム開発 / 災害訓練 / 環境因子 / 仲間 / 隊員 / 自衛隊 / 海上保安官 / 高度救助隊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the factors necessary to acquire the disaster ability and to obtain suggestions for the development of a disaster training program for health-care professionals. After obtaining the approval of the ethical review board of the research institution to which the authors belong, the present researcher qualitatively analyzed the results of participant observation in trainings and competitions of the Self-Defense Forces and the self-reported information by the members. As a result, we extracted 12 elements, including “all the members participate in trainings and competitions,” “compete as a team,” “implement a plan whatever the weather is,” “confirm basic knowledge and techniques,” “clarify roles in the team, and implementation by all team members,” “help each other in the team,” and “stay in non-daily life with limitations.” Based on these 12 elements, we propose three drafts for disaster training programs.