Development of nursing practice guidelines for shared decision making by the adolescent with with hematological and oncological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Arita Naoko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70294238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児がん / SDM / 青年 / ガイドライン / 意思決定 / 看護実践ガイドライン / 小児がんの青年 / ともに行う意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TThis study aimed to develop nursing practice guidelines for decision making by adolescents with hematological and oncological disorders achieved in collaboration with parents and health care practitioners. Referring to the concept of Shared Decision Making (SDM).
The following seven items were included in the “Nursing practice guidelines for decision making by adolescents with hematological and oncological disorders achieved in collaboration with parents and health care practitioners”: [nurse’s foundation in SDM], [involvement to promote interaction in SDM], [involvement to maintain a sense of distance between the adolescent, parents, and nurses in SDM], [involvement to support and guarantee processes of SDM], [balancing independence with autonomy and protection in SDM], [involvement to encourage transition from adolescence to adulthood in SDM], and [development of a team-based support system for child/parent SDM].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青年のSDMを実現していく上では、これらの看護実践を組み合わせて行っていくための、看護師の知識に基づいた高い実践力が求められる。看護実践ガイドラインを活用することによって、倫理的判断を基盤とした青年への意思決定支援を看護師が実践することができると考える。今後はガイドラインを活用する実践場面の特定や、青年のSDMを支援するためのコンピテンシーを看護師が獲得できるような教育プログラムの開発が必要であると考えた。