The new strategy for absorption of alveolar bone around implants with biological targeting drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SEO Yoshinori  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (30713135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有限要素解析 / インプラント / NDON / 骨吸収 / インプラント治療 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Success of implant treatment is considered to depend on the control of infection and force against the implant. However, the research regarding force control is insufficient and the evidence is required. This research aimed to use the patients’ CT data for diagnosis of implant treatment with 3-D finite element analysis method and clarify the condition which causes absorption of the residual alveolar bone around the implants. The results showed that the design of restoration and the number of implants affects the force against implants. Moreover, the direction of the force against an implant was found to be significant for this influence.