Project/Area Number |
25893214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Shinji 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90710484)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 内視鏡 / 歯内治療 / イメージファイバ / 歯科 / グリンレンズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We purpose to develop a novel diagnostic device to detect periapical tissue and sub gingival calculus with high resolution. Up to present, we have developed single fiber endoscopy which is composed single image fiber and multi fiber endoscopy which is composed optical fiber and image fiber. Two fibers have probe tip 0.6 mm and can detect fine structure such as root fracture and root apex. On the other hands, intra oral camera SOPRO care already have been commercialized can detect caries and inflammation. We aim to connect multi fiber endoscopy and SOPRO care with lens and several optical devices, and observe plane sample and extracted tooth and captured images were compared on SOPRO Imaging. As a result, the resolution of the components is 20 μm and when observed fracture tooth, the image obtained by the components is not difference with the image by the multi fiber endoscopy. This result suggested that the multi fiber endoscopy is a versatile tool and observation device.