Pathogenesis of temporomandibular disorder induced by matrix degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yoshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (50714698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 関節破壊 / 滑膜 / 軟骨 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the effects of inflammatory cytokines on synovial fibroblasts and chondrocytes in vitro. Tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) enhanced matrix metalloproteinase-13 (MMP-13) mRNA expression in chondrocytes. Pre-treatment with high molecular weight hyaluronic acid suppressed TNF-alpha-mediated enhancement of MMP-13.
On the other hand, interleukin-17 (IL-17) stimulates MMP-3 mRNA expression in synovial sarcoma cells. Immunofluorescent staining in synovial fibroblasts derived from human temporomandibular joints (TMJ) revealed that expression of IL-17 receptor (IL-17RA) that was primarily localized on the cell surface, whereas no immunofluorescent staining was seen in chondroyctes. Thesse results suggest that the main target of IL-17 in TMJ is synovial tissue.