Analysis of the host - parasite related factors using micro channel system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Masaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60710522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsStreptococcus sanguinis / LPS / ICAM-1 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 歯周病原細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A. actinomycetemcomitans LPS stimulation induced an increase in expression of ICAM-1 on the surface of RAW 264.7 cells, suggesting that ICAM-1 is related to cell-to-bacteria aggregation. Therefore, we examined whether pili adhere to cells via ICAM-1 on the surface of macrophages using a QCM technique. The frequency was decreased by approximately 2000 Hz in S. sanguinis SK36 pili-deficient-mutant, while that was decreased by approximately 14000 Hz in S. sanguinis SK36. These results suggest that pili on the surface of S. sanguinis bind to ICAM-1 on the surface of the cell clumps. Our findings also indicate that LPS enhances not only cell-to-cell, but also bacteria-cell aggregation via ICAM-1 on the surface of macrophages. Furthermore, there is a possibility that cell-to-bacteria interaction enhances cell-to-cell aggregation, suggesting that pili and ICAM-1 are involved in infective endocarditis caused by S. sanguinis via interaction of these molecules.