Involvement of dendritic cells in the enhanced asthmatic immune responses in females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA TOMOMITSU  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50709912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 樹状細胞 / 性 / 性差 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gender-specific mortality rate in asthma is still female-preponderant. In the present study, we examined the role of dendritic cells (DCs) in the enhanced asthmatic immune responses in females using a mouse model. In WT mice, the allergic airway inflammation was significantly aggravated in females than in males. The expression levels of Ccl19, Ccl20, Il1b and Csf2 mRNA in the lung were significantly higher in female mice than in male mice. In line with these findings, the activated DC counts in the lung at 16 h after OVA inhalation were significantly greater in female mice than in male mice. These results suggest that DCs may contribute to the female predominance of Th2 immune responses in allergic asthma.