Quantitative evaluation of gait adaptation using leg motion entropy analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tochigi Yuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70711737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歩行解析 / 歩行機能計測 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 運動器障害 / 歩行不安定性 / エントロピー / 慣性モニター / 変形性膝関節症 / 医学 / 歩行機能 / リハビリテーション / 医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project aimed to establish the rationale of a novel simplified gait analysis method, namely the Entropy of Leg-Linkage Inertial Signals (ELLIS) method. Specifically, work was proposed to test its capabilities in detecting decrease of gait flexibility associated with increased stress, and in addressing peri-operative longitudinal changes of gait quality in clinical cases of knee osteoarthritis. The experimental data have indicated that physiological variability in leg kinematics increases with increased stress in gait, supporting the basic concept of the ELLIS method. The data also have suggested technical challenges in standardization about gait velocity, which is important for eliminating effects from body size variability and general physical status.