Project/Area Number |
25893226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子補足療法 / リポソーム / 中性子捕捉療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a low invasive treatment for the malignant tumors, boron neutron capture therapy is featured. This study focused on membrane permeability peptide (TAT) and developed the new carrier that is able to deliver the high concentration boron in the tumor cell. We prepared liposome using the boron peptide lipid analog which already succeeded in development. And the liposome were evaluated the physical property or ability of introduction into cell or cytotoxicity reaction by neutron irradiation. The liposome which prepared at approximately 100nm succeeded in the introduction of high concentration boron into tumor cell by TAT peptide analog. So, we administered the liposome to tumor cell, and irradiated neutron beam. As a result, the liposome significantly showed cytotoxicity reaction in comparison with each control group. And the survival rate of tumor cell became less than 1%.