3D dynamic imaging of gliding-srcretion apparatus in Bacteroidetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Daisuke  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (40708997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバクテリア / 滑走運動 / 分泌装置 / らせん / 光学顕微鏡 / 無限軌道 / フラボバクテリア / キャタピラ / 3次元 / 分子モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells of Flavobacterium johnsoniae crawl rapidly over surfaces in a process called gliding motility. These cells do not have flagella or pili but instead rely on a novel motility machine composed of proteins that are unique to the phylum Bacteroidetes. The motility adhesins SprB and RemA are propelled along helical paths on the cell surface by the still poorly-defined gliding motor. Interaction of these adhesins with a surface results in rotation and translocation of the cell. SprB and RemA are delivered to the cell surface by the type IX secretion system (T9SS). T9SSs are confined to but common in the phylum Bacteroidetes. Transmembrane components of the T9SS may perform roles in both secretion and gliding motility.