The research about the psychological processes of women who underwent emergency cesarean sections until three or four months after delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Aya  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (30713565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緊急帝王切開 / 心理的プロセス / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to theoretically explain the psychological processes of women who underwent emergency cesarean sections until three or four months after delivery and thus obtain insights for appropriate nursing care. This study focused on what feelings could lead to post-traumatic stress disorder and how such women feel about their delivery through child-rearing. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 9 Japanese women who had undergone emergency cesarean sections. Data were analyzed using a grounded theory approach. Relating to "finding meaning in a cesarean section" which was found in previous research, two new core categories, "awareness of limits of vaginal delivery" and "a shift of feelings to child-rearing", were found. On the basis of these findings, this study offers concrete suggestions to improve nursing care for such women.