The development of environmentally responsive fluorescence polymer probes for visualizing pathological cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRUTA YUKI  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60710944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / 高分子合成 / 機能性蛍光プローブ / ナノ材料 / 細胞イメージング / がん細胞 / 環境応答性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discrimination of normal and pathological cells is attractive from a clinical viewpoint. Tumor cells might have higher temperatures than normal ones as a result of enhanced metabolic activities. In addition, tumorous extracellur pH is slightly lower than that of normal tissue. Therefore, We developed poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)-based temperature-responsive fluorescence polymer probe, and pH-responsive fluorescence polymer probe. The cellular uptake of temperature-responsive fluorescence polymer probe can be controlled within only 1℃. pH-Responsive fluorescence polymer probe exhibited a specific intracellular uptake only in weak acidic conditions. The ability for temperature-responsive and acidic environment selective intracellular uptake opens up the visualization of selective tumors at the cellular level.