Project/Area Number |
25893236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Seiko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60710118)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分極 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 |
Research Abstract |
By clarifying the osteoblastic cell behavior on polarized HA from the molecular biological point of view,we analized the effect on the bone of polarized HA and identification of gene concerning bone formation of polarized were done by microarray.As a result of microarray, there was a difference between same sample, we analyzed the differences between samples in n=1 in Excel and complied the data. Our future challenges are to use software for microarray, pick up and remove the genes that show big difference between n=2 in the same sample, and analyze the expression level between samples again to narrow down the high expression genes. We'd like to narrow down high expression genes by microarray comprehensively, analyze them by realtime PCR and westernblot, and clarify the genes relate to bone formation on the surface of electrically-polarized HA.