Identification of enhanced salivary gland stem cell regenerative capacity factor and its application to treatment of disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
JUNICHI Tanaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液腺 / 幹細胞 / 再生 / 口腔乾燥症 / BrdU / 長期保持細胞(LRC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an analysis of the factors that is specifically expressed fetal salivaly gland, from head and neck frozen tissue sections of embryonic day 12 old mice, two areas of the oral mucosa and salivary gland were collected using laser microdissection. In addition, the CD133-positive cells from adult submandibular glands were collected by flow-cytometory as salivary gland adult stem cells. And we analyzed embryonic stage salivary gland and salivary gland adult stem cells gene expression profiles using RNA sequence. Using in situ hybridization for high transcription factor of both population, it was confirmed localization in adult submandibular gland and fetal salivaly gland.