Involvement of lipoprotein of periodontal ralated pathogens in evasion of phagocytosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
CHOU Kasei  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80710681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貪食 / 貪食受容体 / Streptococcus gordonii
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is chronic disease caused by bacteria. These periotondal pathogen must avoid host immuno defence like "Phagocytosis". It is important to established chronic infection.
In this study, we researched Streptococcus gordonii a periodontal related bacteria. S.gordonii have a protein PpiA, it plays an important role in inhibiting phagocytic engulfmet and in evasion of the host immune response. But, we did'nt know the mechanizm of inhibiting phagocytosis by PpiA protein. So, we exzamine the PpiA protein and macrophage cell menbrane protein interaction. The result showed that PpiA protein can conbined with 22kDa and 27kDa size cell menbrane protein. The protein may have one of the role to inhibition phagocytosis by PpiA.