Project/Area Number |
25893245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Yuriko 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70709493)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 専門職開発 / 自己調整学習 / 学習方略 / 自律的学習 / 主体的学習 / 自己研鑽 / 看護学士課程 / 看護教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to obtain fundamental knowledge to develop the “Learning to Learn for nursing students” program, by elucidating the features of nursing students’ learning strategies(LS) , degree of LS use, and correlated factor with LS use. The 4 features of the nursing students’ LS use were identified through this study. 1)They recognized the importance of reflection on practice, but there were a difference in degree of implementation of reflection with each student. 2)The learning environment remained limited to course work of their college. 3)There were little opportunities to use literature as the information resources. 4)The nursing students’ learning in the practicum didn’t always emerge as the collaborated learning. Research findings suggested that it’s important to design the program that emphasize concrete strategies for reflection, expanding the learning environment, controlling their learning motivation, collecting the evidences, and collaborated learning.