Development of Nursing Intervention Program for Postoperative Active Mobilization: A Descriptive Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KATOGI Masashi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70521433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早期離床 / 離床 / 周手術期 / 看護 / 消化器外科 / 術後患者 / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the success factors and the benefits of postoperative active mobilization, I interviewed eight patients and nine nurses about their experiences. Results indicated patients could get out of bed when they have (1) stable vital signs, (2) no severe physical symptoms, (3) an understanding of the necessity of mobilization, and (4) actions not restricted by tubes attached to their body. Furthermore, they were encouraged to be mobile when there were (5) places to go to other than bed, (6) materials making it possible to spend time being out of bed, (7) interactions with other individuals, (8) situations in which they had no choice but to get out of bed, and (9) specific goals. In conclusion, these findings suggest that postoperative mobilization can be achieved not only by urging patients to walk but also by urging patients to leave the bed in order to pursue activities of daily living. In addition, efforts should be made to improve the clinical environment of patients.