Project/Area Number |
25893247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWADA Terue 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40438263)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 慢性呼吸器疾患 / 体調調整 / 慢性疾患看護 / 安定期COPD / 療養支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Medical professionals with extensive expertise caring for patients with stable-stage obstructive pulmonary disease were interviewed to examine types of care provided. Interview responses indicated that doctors and nurses “support patients in their daily life,” and “communicate with patients so that patients become able to look after themselves.” Additionally, nurses “bring out patients’ personal strength,” and “support patients’ psychological well-being and encourage change in values.” Further, multi-professional teams are positioned to support patients. These findings suggest the importance of focusing on patients’ daily life, and working to bring out patients’ personal strength to look after themselves, in supporting stable-stage COPD patients.