development of public health nurses' care methods for supporting the person with mentally ill who was a target of the neighbors' complaints
Project/Area Number |
25893250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 保健師 / 精神障害者 / スティグマ / 近隣苦情 / 支援 / 行政 / 支援技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the skills of public health nurses (PHNs) for supporting mentally ill persons (MIP) and were a target of the neighbors' complaints. Eleven PHNs participated in semi-structured interview. PHNs took a clue from neighbors' complaints to help MIP. PHNs supported the neighbors as a community member, and provided the information about mental health to improve their misunderstanding toward MIP. Results suggested that PHNs found a clue of supporting MIP who was the target of the neighbors' complaints and improving neighbors’ stigmatized attitude toward MIP.